Same Brand

Top10

History View Products

Clear | View all  
RS820 - Palm OTDR
 
   
View ablum
 

RS820 - Palm OTDR

Palm OTDR RS820 - Palm OTDR

  • Product Code:RS820
  • Item:RS820
  • Sales Price:
  • PDF document: RS820

Description

RS820 Palm OTDR is a high performance measuring instrument with multifunction designed for testing FTTx network. It's mainly used to measure the physical characteristics of optical fiber under test, such as the length the transmission loss and the splice loss etc.. It can also locate the faults or breaks of optical fiber. It's widely applied in the manufacture, construction and maintenance in optical fiber communication system.

If you need further more information ,please contact Sales@oelabs.com.

Features:

  • Handheld、lightweight and convenience for carrying
  • 45dB high dynamic range
  • ≤1m extra-short event dead zone
  • 0.05m high distance resolution,128k sampling points
  • Fast auto measurement,one-button operating
  • Test up to four wavelengths with a single unit
  • Communication light check automatically
  • Remote function via Ethernet
  • Double USB interfaces, supporting USB stick and printer and direct cable download to PC via ActiveSync
  • Supporting Bellcore GR196 file format in writing or reading
  • Built-in lithium battery with high capacity for over 8 hours of operating life
  • Visible fault locating (VFL) and optical power meter
  • Universal FC/PC,FC/SC,FC/ST connector type, it's convenient for surface cleaning
  • Unique function of updating application software on-line, returning to factory is unnecessary

Specifications:

Dynamic range

Please refer to "OTDR modules specifications"

Distance uncertainty

±(0.75m + sample space + measurement distance×0.0025%)1

Sampling resolution

0.05,0.1,0.2,0.5,1,2,4,8,16m

Distance range

0.4,0.8,1.6,3.2,6.4,16,32,64,128,256,512km(SMF);
0.4,0.8,1.6,3.2,6.4,16,32 (MMF of 850nm)

Pulse width

5,10,30,80,160,320,640,1280,5120,10240,20480ns
5,10,30,80,160,320,640,1280 (MMF of 850nm)

Loss threshold

0.01dB

Sampling points

Up to 128k

Linearity

0.05dB/dB

Loss resolution

0.001dB

Memory capacity

≥800traces(build-in), ≥65500traces(2GB SD storage)

Group refractive index setting

1.00000 to 2.00000 (0.00001steps)

Distance unit

km,m,kft,ft

Display

640×480, 6.5 inch TFT-LCD (touch screen)

Interface

USB, Min-USB, Ethernet, earphone, SD

Optical connector

FC/SC/ST (universal connector)

VFL

650nm±10nm,2mW(typical);CW/1Hz

Optical Power Meter

Wavelength range: 1200nm to 1650nm Measurement range: -60 to 0dBm Measurement accuracy: 5%(-10dBm, CW)

Power supply

AC adapter 100 to 240V, 50/60Hz, 1.5A DC:19V±2V(2A) Built-in Lithium battery: 4400mAh, operating time ≥8 hours 2

Language

User selectable: simplified Chinese, English, Russian, Korean etc.. (please contact CETC 41st for others)

Environment

Operating temperature: -10 to 50℃(charging:5 to 40℃)
Storage temperature: -40 to 70℃(Battery: -20 to 60℃)
Relative humidity: 5% to 95%, non-condensing

Dimensions

295×186×75(mm)

Weight

2.5kg Approx.

Note1: Does not include uncertainty due to fiber index
Note2: Low brightness, exclude measuring.

 

Specify base unit

Ordering NO.

Description

RS820 -SS

RS820 base unit with standard display brightness

RS820 -HS

RS820 base unit with enhanced display brightness

Note: the standard OTDR interface type is FC/UPC,type of FC/APC is optional.

 

 

If you have any questions on this product, please ask advice!

Advisory

Title:
*Consulting content:
Contact: (Can be a phone, email, qq, etc.)
*Verification code:   Not clear? change image
If you have any evaluation of the product or experience, please share!

沪ICP备13027087号-1 © 2001-2015 www.oelabs.com. All Rights Reserved.  Follow us @          

 

Working time
9:00-18:00 Beijing time GMT-8
Close Control Panel